Meaning, an injured deputy sheriff or county probation officer should receive their full pay when off work due to an industrial injury. Additionally, as this is statutory wage replacement benefit and not a wage, taxes are not normally withheld from these payments.* Finally, unlike Temporary Disability, LC 4850 pay may be available to qualifying injured workers even after being made Permanent and Stationary).
Instead of being governed by the Labor Code, IDL is governed by the California Government Code. In accordance with Government Code § 19871(a), “a state officer or employee . . . shall become entitled . . . to receive industrial disability leave . . . for a period not exceeding 52 weeks within two years” of their injury. Further, for the first twenty-two (22) working days, “payments shall be in the amount of the employees full pay less” applicable tax withholding.* Thereafter, payments are calculated at the same rate as temporary disability. Additionally, state employees may choose to use “annual leave, vacation, sick leave, or compensatory time off (CTO) in an amount necessary to approximate the employee’s full net pay.”